Privacy Policy

Indian Law Partners (ILP) is a leading law firm based out of India with a comprehensive domestic and global practice portfolio. ILP was started in the year 1999 by Managing Partner Gopika Pant.

Our privacy policy (Policy) is designed to provide greater transparency into our privacy practices and principles in a format that is easy to navigate, read and understand.

This Policy describes the treatment of information provided or collected on our website where this Policy is posted. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘website’ shall mean and include service operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to share information with all those who access it on the internet.

We follow this Policy in accordance with applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. It is clarified that for the purposes of this website, the laws of the Republic of India shall be applicable law (Applicable Law).

By using our website, you (the User) are hereby consenting to collection of your information by us. However, it is clarified that we do not ask, solicit, expect, induce and/ or request you to share sensitive personal data or information. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘sensitive personal data or information’ shall mean and include personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise; provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

By using our website, and clicking on the ‘I Agree’ button at the bottom of the Disclaimer on the homepage of the website, the User agrees to the terms of this Policy as if set-out in the Disclaimer itself.

In this Policy, and wherever so relevant, the words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ shall be deemed to mean ILP, and the words ‘its’, ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall, wherever the context so requires, mean and include the user using our website.

  1. Information We Collect

    At the outset, you are free to refrain from sharing your information with us. There is no obligation on you to share any information with us in order to access the website. Save and except for your name and e-mail address which may be shared with us of your own free will and volition only if you expressly choose to do so, we do not collect any other information.

    Since we do not ask, solicit, expect, induce and/ or request you to share sensitive personal data or information with us (as set-out above), please note that we are under no obligation to protect such sensitive personal data or information even if shared by you of your own free volition. We request you to refrain from writing to us when such correspondence contains sensitive personal data or information under Applicable Law.By entering your name and e-mail address, and of your own free volition providing us any other document through this website or through any submission form as may be contained on this website, you agree to share such information and/ or document with us of your own free volition, and ILP shall in no way be said to have solicited, induced or otherwise requested you for providing us such information.

  2. Why We Collect Your Information

    You may share your name and e-mail address with us in order to enable us to send you a newsletter by e-mail titled ‘Lex Lumis´ (Newsletter) which, inter-alia, contains the latest amendments to laws currently in force in the Republic of India and regulatory policy and the latest developments thereof, when such developments affect commercial dealings and also off-shore transactions. We do not collect your information for any other purposes except to facilitate learning.Being a responsible law firm, we are wholly committed to following the laws of the Republic of India, and the guidelines applicable to advocates as set-out by the Bar Council of India. The information collected by us is not to make any inducements towards you, nor to solicit any work or invite work, nor can it under any circumstances be said to be us advertising ourselves to you.

    You may also submit your curriculum vitae (CV) to us through the appropriate mechanism provided for on the website. However, it is expressly clarified that submission of your CV does not mean that we shall review it, nor does it under any circumstance imply that we shall write back to you either rejecting your proposal to work for us, or accepting it. Replying to any CVs received will be at ILP’s sole discretion, and you explicitly agree that you shall have no right or remedy in that regard. Submission of a CV does not also mean any solicitation, inducement or offer to work with us or for us or for any person(s) (either legal or natural) on our behalf. In the event that you choose to submit your CV to us, you agree to the conditions set-out in this paragraph.

  3. Controlling User Information

    We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection of your information. At any time should you wish not to receive the Newsletter from us, you may click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ button hyperlinked on the bottom of the e-mail sent by us. In doing so, you will be directed to our website where you would have to type in your name and e-mail address once again and click on ‘Unsubscribe’.

    Once you have unsubscribed to our Newsletter, we shall not send you any further correspondence, unless you request us to do so by once again subscribing to the Newsletter. It is clarified, however, that the procedure to unsubscribe may take at least 30 (thirty) days to be fully effected, and you expressly agree to be bound by such time-line.

  4. Data Security

    The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

    However, we may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. Your use of our website expressly specifies that you agree and consent that we may disclose your information stored by us in accordance with this Policy if so required under Applicable Law.

  5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    From time to time, we may change this Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. This Policy shall be updated accordingly, and we request you to read it every time before clicking on the ‘I Agree’ button on the Disclaimer. We take no responsibility whatsoever to apprise you of any change in this Policy.
  6. Comments and Questions

    If you have any comment or question about this Policy, please contact us on itassistance@ilps.in and we will take your suggestions into advisement and try to answer any such question you may have. However, such correspondence shall under no circumstances be said to be us giving you legal advice. Should you require any legal advice, we would recommend that you seek independent legal counsel in that regard, and not rely on this e-mail address to correspondent with us for legal advice or opinion. It is clarified that no correspondence between us and you through the e-mail address mentioned above shall be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship between us and you.

    Our website may also contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.